Inverloch Sunday 13th March 2011
Joe Klopfer |
ZRX1200S |
Jason Wilson |
Kawasaki ZX9 |
Tony Stegmar |
Honda CBR1000 |
Justin Eagle |
Aprilia RSV4 |
Chris Pointon |
Suzuki GSXR1000 |
Brett Chambers |
KTM RC8 |
Raman Biaroza |
Kawasaki GPx250 |
Willem Vandeveld (rear) |
Honda ST1300 |
Jason Duff |
BMW S1000RR |
John Rousseaux (leader) |
Honda CBR1000 |
I haven’t done much leading for MSR, this being my second attempt at
the same run. The night before I had refreshed myself, via our web page, on all
the things a Leader needs to do for a successful ride. Very
helpful.
So, it’s 10am at Berwick and we had a crew of ten riders gather for the
pre-ride talk. I had made a point form list of the things a successful leader
might consider and started talking. I may need practice at public speaking. Even
with a list in my hand, I felt it difficult to be structured and confident in
what I was saying. Ken Goederee had turned up prior to show off his new beaut ute trailer and stood beside me, helping guide me through
the main points. Thanks Ken.
I took the time to check over the bikes to ensure they made muster, and
would like to point out we had fine machines in good working order. What did
miss my eye initially was the poor calibre of safety gear a couple of riders
were wearing: sneakers and jeans of some description! I know this is not
acceptable within the Club policy. Perhaps I should have asked the two riders
to leave the ride with an explanation. I was gutless and turned a blind eye. In
future, please take your safety seriously. Or suffer an embarrassment, (from another
leader asking you to leave) or injury in the worst case scenario. [According
to the Road Rules, Section 16a states “The wearing of sandals, thongs or other
open-toed shoes is strictly prohibited when travelling on association rides.”
That’s all. …Ed.]
That said, the ride embarked. Planning had me thrash
the run out in the RX8 a week prior, and we came across 16 kilometres of dirt
on the Loch Wonthaggi road due to resurfacing. The route was thus changed
slightly to become Berwick, Tynong, Longwarry, Drouin, Strzeleckie,
Ranceby, Poowong and Loch. This saw us at
morning tea. All good, especially the weather. Finally
I remembered to give the rear rider (Willem Vanderveld)
the list of ICE numbers. Hmm. Practice.
The second leg: Loch, Moyarra, Kongwak, Glen
Alvie, Archies Creek, and the desalination plant. We
managed to get right into the desalination carpark
for a group photo. We didn’t see that much, but we were there. Then we cruised past
the wind turbines, through Wonthaggi and along the coastal road for some fish’n’chips at Inverloch.
We had a pleasant break. The fish’n’chips
were not bad either considering I had a Chicko Roll,
two dim sims and a Gatorade
to wash them down. After lunch, we packed up camp and headed for fuel and then exited
the town, heading straight for the Korumburra Wonthaggi road. The route
consisted of Inverloch, Jumbunna, Korumburra, Ranceby,
Strzeleckie, Lardner, Drouin and Longwarry.
I like this set of roads. They offered plenty of grip
so I laid down a good pace. Maybe a little too good. I
sat waiting at the Warragul roundabout for a fair while - long enough for my
mind to consider something was up. Then the first rider arrived, the second
rider took a few minutes after that. In hindsight, I should have waited for the
group to re-form,because there were a lot of corners
filtering our way around Lardner and Drouin, and with only 10 riders, I found
myself waiting quite a long time at each corner. One corner was cool because there
was a motor show on, and I could hear and see the results
of a burnout competition. Some of those enthusiasts’ take motoring to an almost
intellectual level. I imagined a whole gang of them thumping the ground with a
club.
Well, we all made it through Drouin and Longwarry to stop at the
“Southern” Longwarry North BP petrol station where I proclaimed the end of the
ride. I mentioned to everyone not to get confused with our usual stop because
this fuel stop is the mirror image of the one on the other side of the road, I
mean, the exact copy. The lady behind the counter said the only
differences were the pictures on the back wall of the shop.
North-west of us was an impending storm and so just before we all headed
off home, the rain belted down. But it was warm. Brett Chambers shot off and
headed east! Between five and ten minutes later you could hear the big V-Twin
make its way back west along the highway, to our laughter. Wet weather gear fitted, the rest of us headed home.
Thanks Willem for the rear riding duties. It was good to see Tony
Stegmar back on-board. I hope a good day was had by all.
John Rousseaux