MSR Itinerary
April 2011
Sunday 10th Highlands Paul Southwell leading
10 am Whittlesea
Sunday 17th Mirboo North and Grand Ridge Road Ben Warden leading
10am Berwick
Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time
Club riders.
Leg 1: A million kilometres in the planning; suit
sports bike. First stop Korumburra Bakery if you are chasing the ride. Leg
2: Up through Arawata (3 km of dirt) and Leongatha along endless twisty
roads looking for the perfect sweeper, touching on the Grand Ridge Road with
spectacular views of rugged mountains and glimpses of the sea. Two years later
and we will still see remnants of the fire damaged areas around Boolarra and
the Grand Ridge Road. Mirboo North bakery for lunch. Leg 3: Then we'll do a loop down to
Hallston and back to Mirboo North, before pressing on to the Thorpdale corner
sequence and Trafalgar for fuel. The Hallston loop offers the chance to skip 60
km of twisties and have a breather for 35 minutes
before rejoining the main group. Or jump on the back of your partner's bike. Leg 4: Last hop back to either
Powelltown on back roads or Longwarry North depending on the time, riding
conditions and participants' energy. Expect
around 400 km for the day. Good tyres essential.
Sunday 24th Jamieson (Easter Sunday) Geoff Jones leading
10am Yarra Glen
Leg 1: Yarra
Glen across to Healesville, over the Black Spur and around to Marysville for
morning tea (50km). Leg 2: Then
on to Buxton, Taggerty, Eildon and down the Torbreck
River Road to Jamieson for lunch (104km) including about 50 km of uninterrupted
twisty road. Leg 3: After
lunch we'll head 62 km back to Eildon for fuel (total
216km) and then over Skyline through Fraser National Park to Alexandra. Leg
4: Then on to Molesworth,
Yea and Kinglake via Glenburn (116 km). Expect around 332 km for the day. Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not
recommended for first time Club riders.
Monday 25th Tarra Bulga National Park via Yarram (Easter Monday) Ben Warden leading
10am Berwick
Ride will not suit
inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.
Leg 1: Berwick, Drouin, Poowong, Korumburra 105 km. Leg 2: Korumburra, Outrim, Tarwin Lower, Buffalo, Fish Creek, Foster, Port Franklin, Toora, Agnes Falls, Welshpool, Yarram. 123 km Leg 3: Yarram, Balook (Tarra Bulga National Park), Traralgon, Tyers. 70 km Leg 4: Tyers, Yallourn North, Willow Grove, Old Sale Rd, Jindivick, Longwarry North. 85 km. Total ride length 383 km.
Sunday 1st Archies Creek (West Gippsland) Ron Johnston leading
10am Berwick
Leg 1: Berwick, Drouin, Ranceby, Nyora, Loch. 115 km Leg 2: Loch, Grantville, Almurta, Woolamai, Kilcunda, Archies Creek, Loch. 110 km Leg 3: Loch, Poowong, Ellinbank, Darnum, Crossover, Jindivick, Longwarry North. 95 km. 330 km for the day.
Thursday 5th Social Sip
7 pm Mark's
Place, corner Grattan and Swanston Sts,
Collect your magazine and get all the news first. Catch up with your fanatical motorcycling enthusiast mates, share a cheap meal and still be home by 10.30 pm.