MSR Itinerary
March 2010
Sunday 6th Mt Baw Baw Peter
Jones leading
10am Yarra Glen
Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Yarra Junction,
Noojee for morning tea after 60 km.
Leg 2: Noojee, Mt Baw Baw,
Noojee for lunch after 100 km
Leg 3: Noojee, Neerim South, Jindabyne, Longwarry
North, 50 km
Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not
recommended for first time Club riders
Sunday
13th Inverloch Fish 'n' Chip Run John Rousseaux leading
10 am Berwick
Monday 14th Woodend (Labour Day Holiday) leader required
10 am Whittlesea
Sunday 20th Walhalla leader required
10am Yarra Glen
Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Noojee, Hill End, and
Moe for early lunch and fuel after 130 kms.
Leg 2: Then on to
Erica, Thomsons Dam and round to Walhalla for a break - 90 km.
Leg 3: Back to Tyers
fuel - 37 km. Head to Yallourn North, Willow Grove, Hill End and Noojee
for
afternoon tea. Break up Powelltown. About 320 kms.
Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time
Club riders
Sunday 27th Simpson via the Great Ocean Road Cliff Peters leading
9.30 am West Gate Shell Servo
Leg 1: West Gate Freeway to Little River exit, onto Lara skirting Geelong by the usual back roads to Batesford and Moriac for morning tea after 115 km and to meet the local MSR contingent.
Leg 2: Moriac, Deans Marsh, Forest, Apollo Bay, Lavers Hill for fuel at the 118 km mark. After a short spell, we'll continue on to Princetown and then Simpson for lunch after a further 64 kms.
Leg 3: Homeward bound via Carlisle River (1.5 km of dirt), Barongarook, Deans Marsh and Moriac after another 140 km. About half way we will stop at the Shoe Tree for a regroup and photo opportunity.
Leg 4: Retrace the morning's route from Moriac back to break up at Lara after another 50 kms, with another 50 km up the freeway to Melbourne. Expect around 537 km for the day.
Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time
Club riders.
Saturday 2nd
& Sunday 3rd April Dargo
via Omeo Tim Emons leading
9 am Berwick
Cost $50 includes bed at local B&B and breakfast at Dargo General Store. No refunds. Refer to web page for ride route details. Pay your subs in to the Club Bank account to ensure your place.
Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.
Thursday 7th Social Sip
7 pm Mark's
Place, corner Grattan and Swanston Sts,
Collect your magazine and get all the news first. Catch up with your fanatical motorcycling enthusiast mates, share a cheap meal and still be home by 10.30 pm.