Home :::

2023 Calendar

2022 Calendar

Meeting Places:

Whittlesea Ampol = Ampol Service Station, Yea Road, Whittlesea, Melways 246G8

Yarra Glen United Petroleum = 6 Bell St, Yarra Glen

Officer South BP = 65 Princes Freeway Officer South

Coles Express Laverton = 26 Ailsa St Laverton

Club Hall = Function Room at Tower Hotel, 686 Burwood Road Hawthorn. Melways Reference 45G11.

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

This page has been visited Hit Counter by Digits times since 28th October, 2008.

January 2023

Sunday 1st January
Kongwak via Kilcunda

Cliff Peters leading
10am Officer South BP
Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

Leg 1: Officer South, Drouin, Ranceby, Poowong, Nyora, Loch. (107km)
Leg 2: Loch, Almurta, Glen Forbes, Archies Creek, Kilcunda, Archies Creek, Jeetho, Korumburra. (109km)
Leg 3: Korumburra, Outtrim, Kongwak, Glen Alvie, Loch, Poowong, Ranceby, Lardner, Darnum. (101km)
Leg 4: Darnum, Old Sale Rd, Crossover, Neerims (South, East, Junction), Nayook, Powelltown. (73km)
Expect around 390km for the day.
10 bikes, 10 people, 328km to Drouin, 35 degrees hot!

Sunday 8th January
Spring Hill - Lauriston

Cliff Peters leading
10am Whittlesea Caltex

Leg 1: Whittlesea, Wallan, Romsey, Mt Macedon (The Cross), Woodend. (85km)
Leg 2: Woodend, Trentham, Spring Hill, Kyneton, Vaughan, Guilford, Newstead, Daylesford. (126km)
Leg 3: Daylesford, Spring Hill, Trentham, Woodend, Bolinda, Bulla. (104km)
Expect around 315km for the day.
6 bikes, 6 people, 32 deg., 329km

Sunday 15th January
Jamieson

Karan Gadh leading
10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum
Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

Route:
Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Black Spur, Marysville, Taggerty. (72km)
Leg 2: Taggerty, Eildon, Jamieson. (83km)
Leg 3: Jamieson, Eildon. (63km)
Leg 4: Eildon, Alexandra, Acheron, Molesworth, Murrindindi, Kinglake. (121km).
Expect around 339km for the day.
20 bikes, 20 people, 340km, 29 degrees

Thursday 19th January
Committee Meeting, 6.15pm

Sunday 22nd January
Mt Baw Baw

Ian Payne leading
10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum

Route:
Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Chum and Myers Creek Roads, Healesville, Yarra Junction, Powelltown, Noojee. (109km)
Leg 2: Noojee, Mt Baw Baw, Noojee. (98km)
Leg 3: Noojee, Healesville, Chum Creek, Toolangi, Kinglake-Glenburn Rd, Kinglake (104km)
Expect around 306km for the day.
12 bikes, 12 people, 14-26 deg., 276km

Wednesday 25th January
Stu Hosking Funeral Service

2 pm, Halls Funeral Chapel
50 Church St Whittlesea
Wake post service, 18 Rangeview Rd Diamond Creek
1.30pm riders meet, 1235 Plenty Rd South Morang BP

Thursday 26th to Monday 30th January
Australia Day Weekend, Jindabyne
- Members Only unless prior approval from the Committee

NSW Sport and Recreation Centre, 7km out of Jindabyne.
$375 per twin share room for the three days. Pay now to reserve your bed.
Cliff Peters leading
9.30am Officer South outbound

Route:

Day 1: 9.30am, Office South 112 Tyers (via Hill End) 85 Briagolong 99 Bruthen 65 Orbost 163 Bombala (6+3.5km of dirt) 108 Jindabyne. (632km)

Day 2: 9.00am, Jindabyne 108 Adaminaby (via Dalgety and Berridale) 119 Tumbarumba (via Elliot Way) 73 Tumut 43 Bondo (via Wee Jasper Road) 43 Tumut 73 Tumbarumba 74 Khancoban 115 Jindabyne. (648km)

Day 3: 9.00am, Jindabyne 108 Bombala (via Imlay Rd) 113 Eden Lookout 63 Candello 23 Bemboka 45 Wyndham 51 Bombala 108 Jindabyne 43 Charlotte Pass 43 Jindabyne (597km)

Day 4: 9.00am, Jindabyne 108 Bombala 163 Orbost 56 Buchan 55 Gelantipy dirt 55 Buchan 49 Bruthen 100 Omeo. (586)

Day 5: 8.30am, Omeo 100 Bruthen 125 Dargo 85 Briagolong 85 Tyers 96 Powelltown. (481km)

Total: ~ 2,795km

The Australia Day holiday falls on Thursday 26th of January. Given the distances involved (550km average every day), a five day weekend allows us to take full advantage of the great location.

The plan is to ride up on Thursday, ride around the Snowy Mountains Friday, Saturday, Sunday (Omeo) and return to Melbourne on Monday. This means four nights accommodation. You'll need to take annual leave for the Friday and Monday.

Typically temperatures are in the high 30's at this time of year, but at this altitude the temperatures will be around 5 degrees cooler making for ideal riding conditions.

All you need is your toothbrush, a change of clothes and near new tyres. Street legal, race replica tyres will not last much more than two days so regular road tyres are a more sensible option, unless you are prepared to change them.

The route for Day 1 is via Orbost and Delegate on the Bonang Highway. Brilliant roads for the whole weekend. Check out the Club Magazine for February 2011-2019 in the Members area.

Shorter Day rides will be organised for Days 2 and 3. A rest day is an option. Home will be via the way we came - great roads and relatively 'safe'.

This ride will not suit inexperienced riders; it is for Members only.
Day 1: 15 bikes, 15 people, 637km to Jindabyne, 25 degrees
Day 2: 13 bikes, 13 people, 650km Tumut/Adjungbilly and return, 35 degrees
Day 3: 7 bikes, 7 people, 37 degrees, 598km Eden and back
Day 4: 8 bikes, 8 people, 26 degrees fog and drizzle, 482km to Omeo
Day 5: 2 bikes, 2 people, 26 degrees, early fog and drizzle, 576km

February 2023

Sunday 5th February
Bay of Islands (Port Campbell)

Karan Gadh leading
9.30am Coles Express Laverton
Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

Route: Note early start.
Leg 1: Laverton, Moriac. (81km)
Leg 2: Moriac, Deans Marsh, Apollo Bay. (100km)
Leg 3: Apollo Bay, Lavers Hill, Fords Road, Port Campbell. (106km)
Leg 4: Port Campbell, Bay of Islands. (18.4km)
Leg 5: Bay of Islands, Port Campbell, Simpson, Carlyle River, Shoe Tree, Dean's Marsh. (151km)
Leg 6: Deans Marsh, Moriac, Batesford. (60km)
Expect around 516km for the day.
8 bikes, 8 people, 21 degrees, 520km to Geelong BP

Sunday 12th February
Mt Donna Buang and Lake Mountain

Andi Sirninger leading
10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum
Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Chum Creek, Myers Creek, Healesville, Old Warburton Rd, Warburton. (78km)
Leg 2: Warburton, Mt Donna Buang, Reefton, Lake Mountain, Marysville. (118km)
Leg 3: Marysville, Healesville, Toolangi, Kinglake (via Kinglake-Glenburn Rd). (77km)
Expect around 273km for the day.

Thursday 16th February
Committee Meeting, 6.15pm

Sunday 19th February
Eildon - Mt Pinninger Lookout

Andi Sirninger leading
10am Whittlesea Caltex

Route:
Leg 1: Whittlesea, Flowerdale, Strath Creek, Kerrisdale, Yea. (76km)
Leg 2 Yea, Highlands, Yarck, Alexandra, Eildon. (105km)
Leg 3 Eildon, Dam Wall, Mt Pinninger, Thornton, Taggerty, Marysville, Healesville. (101km)
Leg 4 Healesville, Chum Creek, Toolangi, Kinglake-Glenburn Rd, Kinglake. (46km)
Expect around 328km for the day.

Note: FIM Phillip Island World Superbikes 24-26th

Sunday 26th February
Buttermans Track short PI WSBK pre-ride

Andreas Taubitz leading
10am Whittlesea Caltex

Leg 1: Whittlesea, Arthus Creek, St Andrews, Butterman's Track, Yarra Glen, Chum Creek Rd, Toolangi, National Park Rd, Kinglake. (98.4km)
Leg 2: Kinglake, St Andrews, Yarrambat, Western Ring Road, Pascoe Vale (Gadh Residence BBQ) (56km)
Expect around 155km for the day.
9 bikes, 9 people, 169km, 21 deg.
13 people at BBQ

March 2023

Sunday 5th March
Castlemaine

Cliff Peters leading
10am Whittlesea Caltex

Leg 1: Whittlesea, Kinglake West, Flowerdale, Strath Creek, Broadford, Pyalong, Lancefield. (118km)
Leg 2: Lancefield, Burke and Wills Track, Watchbox Rd, Metcalfe, Sutton Grange, Mt Alexander, Harcourt, Castlemaine. (98)
Leg 3: Castlemaine, Vaughan, Lauriston, Spring Hill, Woodend. (88km)
Leg 4: Woodend, Mt Macedon, Bolinda, Wild Wood Road, Bulla. (59km)
Expect around 363km for the day.
18 bikes, 18 people, 33 deg., 370km

Friday 10th to Tuesday 21st March
Tasmania 2023

Restricted to Members and partners only - unless approved by the Committee
Night sail to Devonport leaves Corio Quay (Geelong) Friday 10th at 7.30pm, disembark Devonport 6am, Saturday morning.
Return night sail leaves Devonport Monday 20th at 7.30pm and arrives back in Geelong on Tuesday 22nd at 6am.
[all times to be confirmed]

  • Book boat for night sail, Friday 10 March
  • First 2 nights (Sat 11, Sun 12) Smithton
  • Second 2 nights (Mon 13, Tue 14) Queenstown Empire Hotel
  • Third 3 nights (Wed 15, Thu 16, Fri 17) New Norfolk
  • Last 2 nights (Sat 18, Sun 19) Deloraine Empire Hotel (yes, same name)
  • Catch boat home (Mon 20, night sail)
  • Arrive Corio Quay Tuesday 21st 7.30am

    You must book your own accommodation on the Spirit of Tasmania. The earlier the better as the prices rise steeply closer to departure date, much like an airline ticket.
    Expect up to 5,000km, assuming no rain (!), mainly 30 deg or more

    Sunday 12th March
    Walhalla

    Jesvin George leading
    10am Officer South BP

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer, Gembrook, Powelltown, Noojee. (95km)
    Leg 2: Noojee, Icy Creek Rd, Hill End, Tyers. (71km)
    Leg 3: Tyers, Walhalla. (36)
    Leg 4: Walhalla, Thomson Dam, Moe. (83km)
    Leg 5: Moe, Hill End, Noojee, Powelltown. (85km)
    Expect around 370km for the day.
    15 bikes, 15 people, 27 degrees, 395km to Officer

    Monday 13th March - Labour Day Holiday
    Licola

    Karan Kadh
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Longwarry, Jindivick, Crossover, Old Sale Road, Willow Grove, Moe, morning tea. (108km)
    Leg 2: Moe, Yallourn North, Tyers. (26km)
    Leg 3: Tyers, Toongabbie, Seaton, Glenmaggie Rd, Licola. (90km)
    Leg 4: Licola, Tamboritha Rd, Licola. (46km)
    Leg 5: Licola, Tyers. (83km)
    Leg 6: Tyres, Rawson, Willow Grove, Noojee, Powelltown. (132km)
    Expect around 415 kms for the day.
    12 bikes, 12 people, 420km, 27 deg.

    Thursday 16th March
    Committee Meeting, 6.15pm

    Sunday 19th March
    Violet Town via Euroa

    Cliff Peters leading
    10 am Whittlesea Caltex

    Route:
    Leg 1: Whittlesea, Flowerdale, Strath Creek, Broadford, Seymour for morning tea. (95km)
    Leg 2: Seymour, Highlands, Caveat, Ruffy, Euroa. (86km)
    Leg 3: Euroa, Harry's Creek Rd to Violet Town and back, Boho South, Strathbogie, Merton. (100km)
    Leg 4: Merton, Kanumbra, Caveat, Highlands, Yea, Kinglake. (120km)
    Expect around 401km for the day.
    10 bikes, 10 people, 27 deg., 404km

    Sunday 26th March
    Kongwak via Mt Eccles (Tasmania recovery ride)

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Leg 1: Officer South, Drouin, Seaview, Hallston, Mirboo North. (109km)
    Leg 2: Mirboo North, Mardan, Leongatha, Mt Eccles, Leongatha, Korumburra. (107km)
    Leg 3: Korumburra, Outtrim, Kongwak, Glen Alvie, Jeetho, Bena, Poowong, Ranceby, Lardner, Darnum. (101km)
    Leg 4: Darnum, Old Sale Rd, Crossover, Jindivick, Officer South. (87km)
    Expect around 404km for the day.
    11 bikes, 11 people, 24 deg., 408km

    Friday 31st, Saturday 1st April, and Sunday 2nd April (End Daylight Saving)
    Omeo
    (Members Only - unless by prior approval from the Committee.)
    Cliff Peters leading
    9.30am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Day 1 Friday:
    Leg 1: Officer, Hill End, Tyers. (114km)
    Leg 2: Tyers, Briagolong. (84km)
    Leg 3: Briagolong, Bruthen (95km)
    Leg 4: Bruthen, Cassilis, Omeo. (100km)
    Expect around 393km for the day to Omeo.

    Day 1 optional extra:
    Leg 1: Omeo, Falls T, Falls Creek Dam Wall Car Park. (74km)
    Leg 2: Falls Creek, Omeo, Omeo. (74km)
    Expect additional 148km for the day.
    9 bikes, 9 people, 19 deg., some rain, 481km

    Day 2 Saturday:
    The Golden Age Hotel will start serving breakfast from 7am onwards making for a 9am leave time.
    Leg 1: Omeo, Mitta Mitta(109km)
    Leg 2: Mitta Mitta, Dartmouth Dam Wall (24.5km)
    Leg 3: Dartmouth Dam Wall, Lockharts Gap, Bryants Gap, Tallangatta Bakery (78km)
    Leg 4: Tallangatta, Granya, Lake Road, Walwa (93km)
    Leg 5: Walwa, Shelley, Yabba Rd, Mitta Mitta. (128km)
    Leg 6: Mitta Mitta, Glen Wills Cemetery, Omeo (109km)
    Expect around 542km for the day.
    10 bikes, 10 people, 22 deg., some rain before Mitta Mitta, 540km

    Day 3 Sunday: 9am leave
    Route:
    Leg 1: Omeo, Cassilis, Bruthen. (100km)
    Leg 2: Bruthen, Dargo. (123km)
    Leg 3: Dargo, Briagolong. (81km)
    Leg 4: Briagolong, Tyers. (85km)
    Leg 5: Tyers, Hill End, Officer. (114km)
    Expect around 503km for the day and 1,625km Officer to Officer.
    9 bikes, 9 people, 23 deg., 498km

    April 2023

    On Sunday 2nd at 3am, Daylight Saving stops - an extra hour of sleep!

    Wednesday 5th April
    Licola

    Jesvin George leading
    10am Officer South BP

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Jindivick, Willow Grove, Toongabbie. (145km)
    Leg 2: Toongabbie, Seaton, Glenmaggie Road, Licola.
    Leg 3: Licola, Tyers. (L2+L3=157km)
    Leg 4: Tyers, Rawson, Willow Grove.
    Leg 5: Willow Grove, Old Sale Road, Jindivick, Officer. (L4+L5=167km)
    Expect around 470km for the day.
    3 bikes, 3 people, 24 deg., 469km

    Easter Sunday 9th April
    Bay of Islands (Port Campbell)

    leader required
    9.30am Coles Express Laverton
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route: Note early start.
    Leg 1: Laverton, Moriac. (81km)
    Leg 2: Moriac, Deans Marsh, Apollo Bay. (100km)
    Leg 3: Apollo Bay, Lavers Hill, Fords Road, Port Campbell. (106km)
    Leg 4: Port Campbell, Bay of Islands. (18.4km)
    Leg 5: Bay of Islands, Port Campbell, Simpson, Carlyle River, Shoe Tree, Dean's Marsh. (151km)
    Leg 6: Deans Marsh, Moriac, Batesford. (60km)
    Expect around 516km for the day.
    abandoned due to cold and wet conditions

    Easter Monday 10th April
    Goulburn Weir, Nagambie

    leader required
    10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Chum Creek, Toolangi, Glenburn, Flowerdale, Broadford. (98km)
    Leg 2: Broadford, Seymour, Nagambie, Goulburn Weir, Graytown, Heathcote. (138km)
    Leg 3: Heathcote, Tooborac, Emu Flat, Pyalong, Lancefield, Romsey, Wallan. (98km)
    Expect around 334km for the day.
    abandoned due to cold and wet conditions

    Sunday 16th April
    Jamieson

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Black Spur, Marysville, Taggerty. (72km)
    Leg 2: Taggerty, Eildon, Jamieson. (83km)
    Leg 3: Jamieson, Eildon. (63km)
    Leg 4: Eildon, Alexandra, Acheron, Molesworth, Murrindindi, Kinglake. (121km)
    Expect around 339km for the day.
    2 bikes, 2 people, 16 degrees wet, 401km (different route)

    Thursday 20th April
    Licola

    Jesvin George leading
    10am Officer South BP

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Jindivick, Willow Grove, Toongabbie. (145km)
    Leg 2: Toongabbie, Seaton, Glenmaggie Road, Licola.
    Leg 3: Licola, Tyers. (L2+L3=157km)
    Leg 4: Tyers, Rawson, Willow Grove.
    Leg 5: Willow Grove, Old Sale Road, Jindivick, Officer. (L4+L5=167km)
    Expect around 470km for the day.
    1 bike, 1 person, 17 deg., 515km

    Thursday 20th April
    Committee Meeting, 6.15pm

    Sunday 23rd April
    Licola

    Jesvin George leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Longwarry, Jindivick, Crossover, Old Sale Road, Willow Grove, Moe. (108km)
    Leg 2: Moe, Yallourn North, Tyers. (26km)
    Leg 3: Tyers, Toongabbie, Seaton, Glenmaggie Rd, Licola. (90km)
    Leg 4: Licola, Tyers. (83km)
    Leg 5: Tyers, Willow Grove. (34km)
    Leg 6: Willow Grove, Crossover, Jindivick, Longwarry North. (57km)
    Expect around 398km for the day.
    9 bikes, 9 people, 17 deg. fine, 400km

    Tuesday 25th April ANZAC Day
    Maldon

    Rob Langer leading
    10am Whittlesea Ampol

    Route:
    Leg 1: Whittlesea, Flowerdale, Strath Creek, Broadford, Pyalong, Lancefield. (115km)
    Leg 2: Lancefield, Burke and Wills Track, Redesdale, Sutton Grange, Mt Alexander, Harcourt North, Maldon. (120km)
    Leg 3: Maldon, Castlemaine. (15km)
    Leg 4: Castlemaine, Chewton, Guilford, Hepburn Springs, Glenlyon, Spring Hill, Woodend. (90km)
    Leg 4: Woodend, Mt Macedon, Bolinda, Wild Wood Road, Bulla. (65km)
    Expect around 405km for the day.
    7 bikes, 7 people, 21 deg., 405km

    Sunday 30th April
    Stu Hosking Farewell Ride

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Chum Creek, Myers Creek, Healesville, Old Warburton Rd, Warburton. (78km)
    Leg 2: Warburton, Cumberland Junction (ashes dispersal), Marysville. (60.5km)
    Leg 3: Marysville, Healesville, Toolangi, Kinglake (via Kinglake-Glenburn Rd). (77km)
    Expect around 215km for the day.
    Ride: 26 bikes, 28 people, 217km, 17 degrees fine
    Overall: 26 bikes, 41 people, 8 cars, two pillion riders

    May 2023

    Sunday 7th May
    Sandy Point Beach Ride

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Officer South BP

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Drouin, Korumburra. (99km)
    Leg 2: Korumburra, Fish Creek. (79km)
    Leg 3: Fish Creek, Sandy Point, Fish Creek (including legal beach ride). (50km)
    Leg 4: Fish Creek, Foster North, Dumbalk, Leongatha, Kardella, Korumburra. (77km)
    Leg 5: Korumburra, Outtrim, Kongwak, Glen Alvie, Jeetho, Bena, Poowong, Ranceby, Lardner, Darnum. (101km)
    Leg 6: Darnum, Old Sale Rd, Crossover, Neerims (South, East, Junction), Nayook, Powelltown. (73km)
    Expect around 478km for the day.
    4 riders, 4 people, 448km to officer South, 9-15 deg., 85% dry roads after first stop

    Sunday 14th May
    Walhalla

    Jesvin George leading
    10am Officer South BP

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer, Gembrook, Powelltown, Noojee. (95km)
    Leg 2: Noojee, Icy Creek Rd, Hill End, Tyers. (71km)
    Leg 3: Tyers, Walhalla. (36)
    Leg 4: Walhalla, Thomson Dam, Moe. (83km)
    Leg 5: Moe, Hill End, Noojee, Powelltown. (85km)
    Expect around 370km for the day.
    14 bikes, 14 people, 19 deg., 397km to Officer

    Thursday 18th May
    Committee Meeting, 6.15pm

    Sunday 21st May
    Kongwak via Kilcunda

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Drouin, Ranceby, Poowong, Nyora, Loch. (109km)
    Leg 2: Loch, Almurta, Glen Forbes, Archies Creek, Kilcunda, Archies Creek, Jeetho, Korumburra. (108km)
    Leg 3: Korumburra, Outtrim, Kongwak, Glen Alvie, Jeetho, Bena, Ranceby, Lardner, Darnum. (94km)
    Leg 3 Option: Korumburra, Outtrim, Kongwak, Glen Alvie, Jeetho, Bena, South Road, Poowong, Ranceby, Lardner, Darnum. (103km)
    Leg 4: Darnum, Old Sale Rd, Crossover, Neerims (South, East, Junction), Nayook, Powelltown. (73km)
    Leg 4 Option: Darnum, Old Sale Rd, Crossover, Neerim South, Jindivick, Longwarry North, Officer. (87km)
    Expect around 384km for the day.
    5 bikes, 5 people, 15 deg. wet roads, 413km to Officer South.

    Sunday 28th May
    Castlemaine

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Whittlesea Ampol

    Route:
    Leg 1: Whittlesea, Kinglake West, Flowerdale, Strath Creek, Broadford, Pyalong, Lancefield. (118km)
    Leg 2: Lancefield, Burke and Wills Track, Watchbox Rd, Metcalfe, Sutton Grange, Mt Alexander, Harcourt, Castlemaine. (98)
    Leg 3: Castlemaine, Vaughan, Lauriston, Spring Hill, Woodend. (88km)
    Leg 4: Woodend, Mt Macedon, Bolinda, Wild Wood Road, Bulla. (59km)
    Expect around 361km for the day.
    3 bikes, 3 people, 9-15 deg., cold and wet, 410km

    June 2023

    Sunday 4th June
    Meredith - Teesdale

    Cliff Peters leading
    10 am Coles Express Laverton

    Route:
    Leg 1: Westgate Freeway to Werribee taking third exit. On through Little River, Anakie, Maude (300 metres of good dirt road), and a loop back through Maude, Steiglitz to Meredith for morning tea. (93km)
    Leg 2: From Meredith we head south to She Oaks, Maude, Lethbridge, Teesdale (1.8 km dirt road), Shelford, and Inverleigh for lunch. (60 km)
    Leg 3: Inverleigh, Teesdale (via different roads), Bannockburn, Maude, Anakie Junction, Staughton Vale, Little River and the Werribee South Ampol. (111 km)
    Expect around 264km for the day.
    6 bikes, 6 people, 278km, 12-15 degrees, 95% fog, 5% sunshine

    Friday 9th June
    Noojee

    Jesvin George leading
    10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Chum Creek, Myers Creek, Healesville, Noojee. (112km)
    Leg 2: Noojee, Powelltown, Gembrook, Officer South. (97km)
    Expect around 209km for the day.
    1 rider, 12 degrees, 118km (skipped Noojee)

    Sunday 11th June
    Jamieson

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Black Spur, Marysville, Taggerty. (72km)
    Leg 2: Taggerty, Eildon, Jamieson. (83km)
    Leg 3: Jamieson, Eildon. (63km)
    Leg 4: Eildon, Alexandra, Acheron, Molesworth, Murrindindi, Kinglake. (121km).
    Expect around 339km for the day.
    18 bikes, 18 people, 12-14 degrees, 330km to Kinglake West


    Monday 12th June - King's Birthday Public Holiday
    Licola

    Karan Gadh leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Longwarry, Jindivick, Crossover, Old Sale Road, Willow Grove, Moe, morning tea. (108km)
    Leg 2: Moe, Yallourn North, Tyers. (26km)
    Leg 3: Tyers, Toongabbie, Seaton, Glenmaggie Rd, Licola. (90km)
    Leg 4 (optional): Licola, Tamboritha Rd, Licola. (46km)
    Leg 5: Licola, Tyers. (83km)
    Leg 6: Tyers, Rawson, Willow Grove, Noojee, Powelltown. (132km)
    Expect around 485 kms for the day.
    6 bikes, 6 people, 14 degrees, 432km to Officer

    Thursday 15th June
    Committee Meeting, 6.15pm

    Sunday 18th June
    Balook Poker Run - win a free membership

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Five cards throughout the day; best poker hand wins a free membership.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Longwarry North, Jindivick, Moe. (109km)
    Leg 2: Moe, Coalville, Yinnar, Traralgon, Yallourn, Yarram. (116 km)
    Leg 3: Yarram, Balook, Traralgon South, Churchill, Yinnar, Thorpdale, Trafalgar. (110 km)
    Leg 4: Trafalgar, Yarragon, Old Sale Road, Drouin West, Officer. (83km)
    Expect around 418km for the day.

    Sunday 25th June
    Reefton and Fraser National Park

    Andi Sirninger leading
    10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Gladysdale, Warburton. (62km)
    Leg 2: Warburton, Reefton Spur, Marysville, Buxton, Eildon. (110km)
    Leg 3: Eildon, Alexandra, Acheron, Molesworth, Murrindindi, Kinglake. (120km)
    Expect around 292km for the day.
    5 bikes, 5 people, 4-12 deg., 141km to Healesville (shortened due to rain)

    July 2023

    Sunday 2nd July
    Redesdale

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Whittlesea Ampol

    Route: Leg 1: Whittlesea, Kinglake West, Flowerdale, Strath Creek, Broadford, Pyalong, Lancefield. (115km)
    Leg 2: Lancefield, Burke and Wills Track, Redesdale, Mt Alexander, Redesdale. (114km)
    Leg 3: Redesdale, Metcalfe, Kyneton, Spring Hill, Woodend. (84km)
    Leg 4: Woodend, Mt Macedon, Bolinda, Wild Wood Road, Bulla. (59km)
    Expect around 372km for the day.
    6 bikes, 6 people, 10-13 degrees, 398km

    Sunday 9th July
    Mirboo North (became Eildon due to wet weather)

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Drouin, Ranceby, Korumburra. (96km)
    Leg 2: Korumburra, Leongatha, Hallston, Dumbalk, Limonite, Boolara South, Grand Ridge Road, Boolara, Mirboo North. (128km)
    Leg 3: Mirboo North, Hallston, Seaview, Jindivick, Officer South. (110km)
    Expect around 334km for the day.
    6 bikes, 6 people, 4-14 deg., 396km to Wallan

    Tuesday 11th July
    Committee Meeting, 6.15pm

    Sunday 16th July
    Eildon - Mt Pinninger Lookout

    Rod Merrett leading
    10am Whittlesea Ampol

    Leg 1: Whittlesea, Nutfield, Kinglake, Glenburn, Flowerdale, Yea. (90km)
    Leg 2 Yea, Molesworth, Alexandra, Eildon, Mt Pinninger, Eildon. (76km)
    Leg 3 Eildon, Alexandra, Molesworth, Yea, Glenburn, Kinglake. (110km)
    Expect around 276km for the day.
    19 bikes, 19 people, 276km, 16 degrees fine


    Thursday 20th July
    Annual General Meeting

    6.30pm Tower Hotel
    686 Burwood Rd, Hawthorn East (corner Burwood Rd, Camberwell Rd & Albert Street)

    Note: the Club, by way of incentive, will pay the first $25 towards your evening meal.

    If you wish to contribute to the workings of the Club, then this is your opportunity. The Committee is always looking for new people with bright ideas to share the responsibility of running our fabulous Club. No experience required; just a responsible and caring attitude. The rest can be learnt.

    Don't forget the participation raffle will be drawn.

    Of course, we need a quorum, so please make every effort to attend.
    16 people

    Sunday 23rd July
    Jamieson

    Andi Sirninger leading
    10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Black Spur, Marysville, Taggerty. (72km)
    Leg 2: Taggerty, Eildon, Jamieson. (83km)
    Leg 3: Jamieson, Eildon. (63km)
    Leg 4: Eildon, Alexandra, Acheron, Molesworth, Murrindindi, Kinglake. (121km).
    Expect around 339km for the day.
    12 bikes, 13 people, 14 deg. cold, 321km to Kinglake West

    Sunday 30th July
    Red Rock via Meredith

    Cliff Peters leading
    10 am Coles Express Laverton

    Leg 1: Point Cook to Werribee taking the third exit, Anakie Junction, Durdidwarrah, Meredith, morning tea. (75km) We will need to top up with fuel at Meredith to make it through to Colac, a further 196km as there is no fuel in Beeac.
    Leg 2: Meredith, Steiglitz, Maude, Lethbridge, Teasdale, Shelford, Wingeel, Ombersley, Eurack, Beeac for lunch. (112km)
    Leg 3: Beeac, Cundare North, Dreeite, Alvie, Coragulac, Redrock Lookout (views of Lake Corangamite). Alvie, Warrion, Balintore and Colac for fuel. (84km) Short spell and then out towards Barongarook, Yeo and Deans Marsh for afternoon tea. (70km)
    Leg 4: Deans Marsh, Moriac, Lara. (80km)
    Expect around 430km of very different roads for the day.

    August 2023

    Sunday 6th August
    Kongwak via Kilcunda

    Dave Ward leading
    10am Officer South BP

    Leg 1: Officer South, Drouin, Ranceby, Poowong, Nyora, Loch. (109km)
    Leg 2: Loch, Almurta, Glen Forbes, Archies Creek, Kilcunda, Archies Creek, Jeetho, Korumburra. (108km)
    Leg 3: Korumburra, Outtrim, Kongwak, Glen Alvie, Loch, Poowong, Ranceby, Lardner, Darnum. (101km)
    Leg 4: Darnum, Old Sale Rd, Crossover, Neerims (South, East, Junction), Nayook, Powelltown. (73km)
    Expect around 391 for the day.
    6 bikes, 6 people, 330km to Officer, 15 deg. fine, overcast

    Sunday 13th August
    Licola

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Longwarry, Jindivick, Crossover, Old Sale Road, Willow Grove, Moe, morning tea. (105 km)
    Leg 2: Moe, Yallourn North, Tyers (everyone must get fuel at this point as it is a 140 km return trip). On to Glengarry, Toongabbie, Seaton and up to Licola for lunch. [97km] Some will ride up the Wellington River Road to the end of the bitumen and back. (Extra 46km.)
    Leg 3: Retrace our tracks from Licola back to Tyers for fuel. (70 km)
    Leg 4: Tyres, Yallourn North, Willow Grove, Noojee, Powelltown. (95 km)
    Expect around 365km for the day.
    7 bikes, 7 people, 467km to Officer, 8-16 degrees dry

    Thursday 17th August
    Committee Meeting, 6.15pm

    Sunday 20th August
    Jamieson

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Black Spur, Marysville, Taggerty. (72km)
    Leg 2: Taggerty, Eildon, Jamieson. (83km)
    Leg 3: Jamieson, Eildon. (63km)
    Leg 4: Eildon, Alexandra, Molesworth, Yea, Kinglake West. (101km)
    Expect around 319km for the day.
    10 bikes, 10 people, 328km, 17 deg.

    Sunday 27th August
    Violet Town via Euroa

    Cliff Peters leading
    10 am Whittlesea Ampol

    Route:
    Leg 1: Whittlesea, Flowerdale, Strath Creek, Broadford, Seymour for morning tea. (95km)
    Leg 2: Seymour, Highlands, Caveat, Ruffy, Euroa. (86km)
    Leg 3: Euroa, Harry's Creek Rd to Violet Town and back, Boho South, Strathbogie, Merton. (100km)
    Leg 4: Merton, Kanumbra, Caveat, Yea, Kinglake. (120km)
    Expect around 401km for the day.
    12 bikes, 12 people, 17 deg. fine, 420km

    September 2023

    Note: School Holidays 17th September to 2nd October inclusive

    Sunday 3rd September
    Simpson

    Cliff Peters leading
    10 am Coles Express Laverton
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Point Cook, Lara, Moriac.(82km)
    Leg 2: Moriac, Simpson, lunch. Regroup at 83km mark near pine trees. Includes 2.5km of (good) dirt. (142km)
    Leg 3: Simpson, Lavers Hill, Apollo Bay. (112km)
    Leg 4: Apollo Bay, Lorne, Dean's Marsh. (70km)
    Leg 5: Dean's Marsh, Batesford. (65km)
    Expect around 437km for the day
    11 bikes, 11 people, 22 deg., 450km

    Sunday 10th September
    Pig & Whistle Hotel counter lunch, Trentham East

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum

    Leg 1:Yarra Glen, Healesville, Chum Creek Rd, Toolangi, Glenburn, Flowerdale, Strath Creek, Broadford. (110km)
    Leg 2: Broadford, Lancefield, Kyneton, East Trentham. (121km)
    Leg 3: East Trentham, Ashcombe, Woodend, Bulla. (59km) 6 bikes, 6 people, 16 deg., 297km to Bulla

    Sunday 17th September
    Toora Wind Farm and Agnes Falls

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: It's 55 km of mainly boring highway to Drouin before the start of great roads through central Gippsland. First stop Korumburra after 96km for morning tea.
    Leg 2: Then we'll head south towards Wilson's Prom through Buffalo, Fish Creek and Foster, now running parallel with the Princes Highway to Toora where we will check out the massive wind turbines. Then on to Agnes Falls which should have plenty of water flowing over the top. Great roads to Welshpool before a smidge of highway to Yarram for lunch after 155km.
    Leg 3: Then up to Balook and Tarra Bulga National Park along the technically challenging scenic ridge road before dropping down to Churchill and Trafalgar after 113km.
    Leg 4: The last leg will pick up the Old Sale Road to Longwarry North to finish at Officer South after another 80km.
    Expect around 460km
    10 bikes, 10 people, 71-25 deg., 454km

    Wednesday 20th September
    Committee Meeting, 6.15

    Sunday 24th September
    Reefton, Eildon, Highlands

    Karan Gadh leading
    10 am Yarra Glen

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Chum Creek, Myers Creek, Yarra Junction, Warburton (80 km)
    Leg 2: Warburton, Reefton Spur, Marysville, Taggerty, Eildon. (95 km)
    Leg 3: Eildon, Fraser National Park, Alexandra, Yarck, Gobur, Caveat, Highlands, Yea. (110 km)
    Leg 4: Yea, Flowerdale, Glenburn, Kinglake (55 km)
    Expect around 340 km for the day.
    16 bikes, 16 people, 24 deg., 330km


    Friday 29th September (AFL Holiday)
    Licola

    Ian Henderson leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Longwarry, Jindivick, Crossover, Old Sale Road, Willow Grove, Tyers, Toongabbie. (145km)
    Leg 2: Toongabbie, Lake Glenmaggie, Licola Store (72km)
    Leg 3: Licola, River Rd, Licola. (46km)
    Leg 4: Licola, Toongabbie. (65.6km)
    Leg 5: Toongabbie, Willow Grove, Old Sale Road, Drouin West, Longwarry, Officer South. (132km)
    Expect around 461km for the day.
    7 bikes, 7 people, 460km, 29 deg.

    October 2023

    Sunday 1st October
    Buninyong Fire Tower via Linton

    Cliff Peters leading
    10 am Coles Express Laverton

    Route:
    Leg 1: Point Cook, Anakie, Brisbane Ranges, Meredith. (92km)
    Leg 2: Meredith, Linton. (105km)
    Leg 3: Linton, Buninyong Fire Tower, Buninyong. (78km)
    Leg 4: Buninyong, Lal Lal Falls, Werribee South. (116km)
    Expect around 391 km for the day.
    5 bikes, 5 people, 21 deg., 386km


    Sunday 8th October
    Boolarra

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Drouin, Ranceby, Poowong, Loch - morning tea. (110km)
    Leg 2: Loch, Glen Forbes, Archie's Creek, Korumburra - lunch and fuel. (110km)
    Leg 3: Korumburra, Ruby, Limonite, Mirboo North. (100km)
    Leg 4: Mirboo North, Hallston, Seaview, Jindivick, Officer South. (110km)
    Expect around 430km for the day.
    12 bikes, 12 people, 18 deg., 484km


    Sunday 15th October
    Lake Eppalock, Heathcote

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Whittlesea Ampol

    Route:
    Leg 1: Whittlesea, Flowerdale, Strath Creek, Broadford and Pyalong for morning tea at Lancefield after 117km. Only good roads so far.
    Leg 2: After the break we'll head up the Burke and Wills Track taking Watch Box Road to Redesdale, Knowsley, across the Dam Wall at Lake Eppalock and back to Mia Mia on back roads before lunching at Heathcote opposite the bakery after another 127km.
    Leg 3: After lunch we'll head south down the highway to Tooborac branching off to Emu Flat, Pyalong, Lancefield, Romsey and Wildwood Road to finish at Bulla. (110km) A myriad of interesting back roads with lots of ancient volcanic scenery.
    Expect around 354km for the day.
    5 bikes, 5 people, 17 deg., 375km to Wallan

    Thursday 19th October
    Committee Meeting, 6.15pm


    Sunday 22nd October
    MotoGP BBQ Pre-ride - race cancelled due to weather but ride still happening with revised (longer) route

    Rod Merrett leading
    10am Whittlesea Ampol

    Route:
    Leg 1: Whittlesea, Nutfield, Kinglake, Glenburn, Flowerdale, Yea. (90km)
    Leg 2: Yea, Strath Creek, Flowerdale, Kinglake West, Whittlesea, Doreen. (87.4km)
    Expect around 178km for the day.
    1 bike, 1 rider, 16 deg fine (!), 192km


    Sunday 22nd October
    MotoGP BBQ at Rod and Lesley Merrett's home - race cancelled due to rain and wind at PI, no BBQ cancelled

    12.30pm, 7 Woningary Crescent Doreen
    Ring 0467 470 386 if going directly for catering purposes

    Sunday 29th October
    Alexandra, Seymour, Lancefield

    Rod Merrett
    10 am Yarra Glen

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Toolangi, Glenburn, Murrindindi, Molesworth, Alexandra. (115 km)
    Leg 2: Alexandra, Acheron, Molesworth, Yarck, Gobur, Highlands, Seymour (via Old Telegraph). (119 km)
    Leg 3: Seymour, Pyalong, Emu Flat, Baynton, Burke and Wills Track, Lancefield, Romsey, Wallan. (116 km)
    Expect around 350 km for the day.
    6 bikes, 6 people, 18 degrees, 159km to Kinglake

    November 2023

    Saturday 4th November to Wednesday 8th November
    Corryong - Omeo, Melbourne Cup Weekend


    Leading:
    Day 1: Peter Hill
    Day 2: Karan Gadh
    Day 3: Karan Gadh
    Day 4: Andi Sirninger


    9.00am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders.
    ***Note: Members Only - unless pre-approved by the Committee***

    Typically we make a five day weekend out of the Tuesday public holiday to take advantage of the great location and the time and distance required to get there. The plan is to ride up Saturday, ride around the mountains Sunday and Monday and then ride to Omeo on Tuesday. This means four night's accommodation. You'll need to take annual leave for the Monday and Wednesday.

    Day 1 Sat 4th: (9.00am) Officer, Tyers via Hill End, Briagolong, Bruthen, Omeo, Mitta Mitta, Walwa via Granya, Corryong. (681km)

    Day 2 Sun 5th (9.30am): Khancoban (central shops), Cabramurra, Elliot Way (Sue City), Tumbarumba, Rosewood Road, Tumut, Bondo, Tumut, Rosewood Road, Tumbarumba, Cabramurra, Corryong. (566km)

    Day 3 Mon 6th (9.30am): Khancoban (central shops), Alpine Way, Dead Horse Gap, Thredbo, Jindabyne, Charlotte's Pass, Jindabyne, Dalgetty, Berridale, Adaminaby, Kiandra, Cabramurra, Khancoban, Corryong. (438km)

    Day 4 Tue 7th: (8.00 - 9.00am): Walwa, Granya, Mitta Mitta, Falls Creek, Tawonga Gap, Mt Buffalo, Hotham, Omeo. (492km)

    Day 5 Wed 8th: (9.00am): Omeo, Bruthen, Dargo, Briagolong, Licola, Tyers, Officer South. (606km)
    Expect around 2,850km


    Day 1, 12 bikes, 12 people, 625km Officer to Corryong
    Day 1 trailer crew, 12 bikes, 12 people, 522km Corryong to Corryong
    Day 2, 25 bikes, 25 people, 370km Corryong, Jindabyne, Adaminaby return
    Day 3, 18 bikes, 19 people, 309km Corryong, Cabramurra, Tumbarumba,return
    Day 4, 7 bikes, 7 people, 492km Corryong, Whitfield, Kinglake
    27 bikes, 28 people, 22 degrees, 2,318km

    Sunday 12th November
    Kongwak via Kilcunda (Melbourne Cup Recovery Ride)

    Dave Ward (tbc) leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Leg 1: Officer South, Drouin, Ranceby, Poowong, Nyora, Loch. (107km)
    Leg 2: Loch, Almurta, Glen Forbes, Archies Creek, Kilcunda, Archies Creek, Jeetho, Korumburra. (109km)
    Leg 3: Korumburra, Outtrim, Kongwak, Glen Alvie, Loch, Poowong, Ranceby, Lardner, Darnum. (101km)
    Leg 4: Darnum, Old Sale Rd, Crossover, Neerims (South, East, Junction), Nayook, Powelltown. (73km)
    Expect around 390km for the day.
    8 bikes, 8 people, 216km to Korumburra, 15 degrees

    Thursday 16th November
    Committee Meeting, 6.15pm

    Sunday 19th November
    Jamieson

    John Willis leading
    10am Yarra Glen United Petroleum
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Black Spur, Marysville, Taggerty. (72km)
    Leg 2: Taggerty, Eildon, Jamieson. (83km)
    Leg 3: Jamieson, Eildon. (63km)
    Leg 4: Eildon, Alexandra, Acheron, Molesworth, Murrindindi, Kinglake. (121km).
    Expect around 339km for the day.
    16 bikes, 16 people, 328km, 24 deg.

    Sunday 26th November
    Lake Mountain

    Andi Sirninger leading
    10 am Yarra Glen

    Route:
    Leg 1: Yarra Glen, Healesville, Chum Creek, Myers Creek, Healesville, Warburton. (75km)
    Leg 2: Warburton, Reefton Spur, Lake Mountain, Marysville. (85km)
    Leg 3: Marysville, Black Spur, Healesville. (35km)
    Leg 4: Healesville, Launching Place, Gembrook, Pakenham, Officer South. (75km)
    Expect around 270km for the day.
    2 bikes, 2 people, 115km to Reefton, 20 deg.,wet

    December 2023

    Saturday 2nd / Sunday 3rd December
    Bombala

    Cliff Peters leading
    9.30am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders.
    ***Note: Members Only - unless pre-approved by the Committee***

    Accommodation: self book

    Route:
    Day 1: Officer South 114 Tyers 85 Briagolong 99 Bruthen 49 Buchan 55 Gelantipy 55 Buchan 56 Orbost 163 Bombala. (676km)
    Day 2: Bombala 163 Orbost 56 Buchan 49 Bruthan 93 Briagolong 85 Tyers 114 Officer South. (560km)
    Expect around 1,234km for the weekend.

    Sunday 10th December
    Mirboo North
    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Officer South BP
    Ride will not suit inexperienced riders; not recommended for first time Club riders.

    Route:
    Leg 1: Officer South, Drouin, Ranceby, Korumburra. (96km)
    Leg 2: Korumburra, Leongatha, Hallston, Dumbalk, Limonite, Boolarra South, Grand Ridge Road, Boolarra, Mirboo North. (128km)
    Leg 3: Mirboo North, Hallston, Seaview, Drouin. (73km)
    Expect around 297km for the day.

    Thursday 14th December
    Committee Meeting, 6.15pm

    Sunday 17th December
    Maldon

    Cliff Peters leading
    10am Whittlesea Ampol

    Route:
    Leg 1: Whittlesea, Flowerdale, Strath Creek, Broadford, Pyalong, Lancefield. (115km)
    Leg 2: Lancefield, Burke and Wills Track, Redesdale, Sutton Grange, Mt Alexander, Harcourt North, Maldon. (120km)
    Leg 3: Maldon, Castlemaine. (15km)
    Leg 4: Castlemaine, Chewton, Guilford, Hepburn Springs, Glenlyon, Spring Hill, Woodend. (90km)
    Leg 4: Woodend, Mt Macedon, Bolinda, Wild Wood Road, Bulla. (65km)
    Expect around 405km for the day.

    Monday 25th 2023 to Tuesday 2nd January 2024
    Bright Christmas Camp - a Week of Riding!

    9am Bright servo every day
    6.30pm Mt Buffalo Cearavan Park bus shelter every evening - ride up Mt Buffalo and back [52km]


    Typical Itinerary:
    Day 1 (26/12): Tawonga Gap, Falls Creek, Omeo, Falls Creek and back [280km]
    Day 2 (27/12): Tawonga Gap, Tamgambalanga, Mitta, Omeo, Hotham, Harrietville [350km]
    Day 3 (28/12): Tawonga Gap, Tallangatta, Granya, Jingellic, Tumbarumba, Elliot Way, Cabramurra, Khancoban, Walwa, Tallangatta, Tawonga Gap [610km]
    Day 4 (29/12): Tawonga Gap, Happy Valley, Rosewhite, Myrtleford, Happy Valley, Mt Beauty, Falls, Omeo, Hotham, Harrietville [425km]
    Day 5 (30/12): Tawonga Gap, Tallangatta, Granya, Bethanga Bridge, Lake Rd, Granya, River Rd to Mitta Mitta, Falls, Mt Beauty, Tawonga Gap [460km]
    Day 6 (31/12): Harrietville, Hotham, Omeo, Cassilis, Swifts Creek, Omeo, McMillan Lookout (Benambra Rd), Falls Creek, Mt Beauty [321km]
    Day 7 (1/1): Tawonga Gap, The Trees, Dartmouth Dam and boatramp, Mitta, Falls, Mt Beauty [285km]

    Accommodation:
    Motels and hotels in Bright.

    MSR Home Page

    Top of Page

    2024 Itinerary